Register       Login
[…] Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 2. The person who holds title to the property, and who should be made a party to the litigation, is the trustee.

“An executor during the period of administration, holds the property of the estate as the trustee and the proper representative of all parties interested therein, and it is his duty to protect the assets of the estate. Therefore, where the interests of the estate are involved, the executor may sue and be sued . . .” In re McCabe’s Estate, 11 Ariz. App. 555, 556, 466 P.2d 774, 775 (Div. 2 1970) (internal citations omitted). See also A.R.S. § 14-3711 (“a personal representative has the same power over the title to property of the estate that an absolute owner would have, in trust however, for the benefit of creditors and others interested in the estate”).

As indicated in the Comment to Section 2 of the Restatement, there may be a modern trend to regard a trust as an entity, at least for some purposes. In my view, most respectfully, that is a question of substantive law which should not be resolved through a rule of procedure.