Search 

Court of Appeals

Division One


History of the Court


The Arizona Legislature created the Arizona Court of Appeals in 1964 to reduce the workload of the Arizona Supreme Court, which up to that point was the state’s only appellate court.  As the state's intermediate appellate court, the Court of Appeals has two divisions, Division One, based in Phoenix, and Division Two, based in Tucson. 

Division One came into existence with three judges and gradually was expanded to its current number of 16 judges as the state's population increased.  Division One decides cases from eight of Arizona's 15 counties:  Apache, Coconino, La Paz, Navajo, Maricopa, Mohave, Yavapai and Yuma.  To date, 59 men and women have served as judges on the Court.

In June 2005, the Arizona Attorney Magazine published articles recounting the Court's initial 40 years, including personal reflections and memories.  We thank the Arizona Attorney for allowing the Court to maintain links to the articles:

1965-2005 The Arizona Court of Appeals

Then and now

The Building of the State Courts Building

Judicial Memories


   

FORMER JUDGES OF DIVISION ONE OF THE COURT OF APPEALS

 

Name

Dates of Service

Replaced Judge

JAMES DUKE CAMERON

01/65 - 01/71

 Original 3

HENRY S. STEVENS

01/65 - 10/75

 Original 3

FRANCIS J. DONOFRIO

01/65 - 08/81

 Original 3

EINO M. JACOBSON

07/69 - 01/95

2nd Panel

LEVI RAY HAIRE

07/69 - 05/89

2nd Panel

WILLIAM E. EUBANK

07/69 - 08/92

2nd Panel

WILLIBY E. CASE

01/71 - 12/72

JAMES DUKE CAMERON

JACK L.OGG

01/73 - 09/85

WILLIBY E. CASE

DONALD F. FROEB

07/74 - 06/88

3rd Panel

GARY K. NELSON

07/74 - 12/78

3rd Panel

LAURANCE T. WREN 

07/74 - 04/82

3rd Panel

MARY M. SCHROEDER  

10/75 - 10/79

HENRY S. STEVENS

JOE W. CONTRERAS

02/79 - 07/96

GARY K. NELSON

SANDRA D. O’CONNOR

12/79 - 09/81

MARY M. SCHROEDER

ROBERT J. CORCORAN

08/81 - 01/89

FRANCIS J. DONOFRIO

SARAH D. GRANT

01/82 - 11/99

SANDRA D. O’CONNOR

J. THOMAS BROOKS

06/82 - 08/91

LAURANCE T. WREN

BRUCE E. MEYERSON

07/82 - 12/86

4th Panel

D.L. GREER

07/82 - 01/89

4th Panel

THOMAS C. KLEINSCHMIDT

07/82 - 01/00

4th Panel

MELVYN T. SHELLEY

10/85 - 08/91

JACK L.OGG

NOEL FIDEL

01/87 - 03/02

BRUCE E. MEYERSON

RUDOLPH J. GERBER

09/88 - 05/01

DONALD F. FROEB

JOHN L. CLABORNE

02/89 - 03/95

D.L. GREER

EDWARD C. VOSS

04/89 - 03/03

ROBERT J. CORCORAN

SUSAN A. EHRLICH

09/89 - 06/08

LEVI RAY HAIRE

JEFFERSON L. LANKFORD

11/89 - 06/06

5th Panel

RUTH V. McGREGOR

11/89 - 02/98

5th Panel

JOHN F. TAYLOR

12/89 - 08/92

5th Panel

PHILIP E. TOCI

01/92 - 12/00

J. THOMAS BROOKS

WILLIAM F. GARBARINO

01/92 - 06/04

MELVYN T. SHELLEY

E.G. NOYES JR.

12/92 - 01/03

WILLIAM E. EUBANK

SHELDON H. WEISBERG 12/92 - 06/11  JOHN F. TAYLOR 

JAMES B. SULT

06/95 - 08/06

JOHN L. CLABORNE

CECIL B. PATTERSON JR.

09/95 - 06/03

16th Judge

MICHAEL D. RYAN

10/96 - 06/02

JOE W. CONTRERAS

REBECCA WHITE BERCH

06/98 - 04/02

RUTH V. McGREGOR

JAMES M. ACKERMAN

01/00 - 01/01

SARAH D. GRANT

ANN A. SCOTT TIMMER 03/00 - 11/12  THOMAS KLEINSCHMIDT 
PHILIP HALL 02/01 - 06/13  PHILIP E. TOCI
JOHN C. GEMMILL 05/01 - 06/16  JAMES M. ACKERMAN
DANIEL A. BARKER 07/01 - 12/11 RUDOLPH J. GEBER

MURRAY SNOW

08/02 - 07/08

REBECCA W. BERCH

PATRICK IRVINE 08/02 - 12/11  NOEL FIDEL
DONN G. KESSLER 06/03 - 06/17   E.G NOYES JR
MAURICE PORTLEY 06/03 - 08/16   EDWARD C. VOSS
PATRICIA K. NORRIS 12/03 - 06/17   CECIL B. PATTERSON JR
PATRICIA A. OROZCO 01/05 - 12/16   WILLIAM F. GARBARINO
ANDREW W. GOULD 01/12 - 01/17   SHELDON H. WEISBERG
MARGARET H. DOWNIE 11/08 - 10/17   SUSAN A. EHRLICH