Search 

Azcourts.gov

Arizona Judicial Branch

Minutes

  

MINUTES OF PUBLIC MEETING

FOR THE CORRECTIONS OFFICER RETIREMENT PLAN LOCAL BOARD

FOR THE SUPERIOR COURT

 

 

 

 

 

A Public Meeting of the Corrections Officer Retirement Plan Local Board for the Superior Court was convened Tuesday, April 4, 2017 at 10:00 a.m., Conference Room 109, Arizona State Courts Building, 1501 West Washington Street, Phoenix, Arizona.

 

Board Members Present in Conference Room 109:  Kevin Kluge, Chairman; Mark Smalley; Jason Hathcock

 

Board Members Present via Conference Call:  Danna Quinn, Rob Lubitz

 

Also Present:  Annette Corallo, Board Secretary; Leticia Chavez, Recorder

 

Call to Order:

 

Approval of the Minutes:

                        

March 7, 2017 – Public Meeting Minutes

 

MOTION: A motion to approve the public meeting minutes of the March 7, 2017 meeting was made by Danna Quinn.  Motion was seconded and passed unanimously; minutes stand approved. CORP 2017-18

 

Approval of Normal Retirement Benefits:

 

MOTION: A motion to approve the payment of Normal Retirement benefits to the following applicants in about the following amounts, effective April 1, 2017, was made by Jason Hathcock.  Motion was seconded and passed unanimously. CORP 2017-19

 

Tammy L. Aho:                       $2,956.62

Antonio Gomez:                      $2,450.30

Vijay Mohindra:                      $1,139.32

Melissa E. Register:                $2,162.74

Cindy Lou Roup:                    $4,564.85

Kathryn M. Wombacher:        $3,036.19

John P. Ziter:                           $3,656.54

 

Status Update - 2017 CORP Election Process:

 

Staff mailed nomination ballots to 2,194 active members on February 22, 2017.  Members received postage-paid envelopes to return their ballots.  Completed ballots were to be postmarked or date stamped by March 15, 2017.

 

The Board office received 41 valid ballots and two ballots postmarked after March 15, 2017, and therefore not counted.  Three members received multiple nominations and those members have confirmed their willingness to serve if elected.  The Board Secretary seeks direction about the remaining nominations – in all, 10 members received one nomination each.  The nomination ballot stated that the names of the 10 individuals who received the most nominations would be included on the election ballot.  To staff’s knowledge, the Board has not previously encountered a situation where more than 10 nominees are listed on the election ballot.  The Board Secretary asked whether the Board wants to include the names of all nominees willing to serve even if the number exceeds 10, or whether it prefers to somehow reduce the group of 13 nominees to 10.

 

The Board directed the Board Secretary to include all nominees willing to serve on the ballot. The Board also requested the election process be added to a later agenda so the Board can re-evaluate the process.

 

Acknowledgement of CORP Physical Exam Final Letters:

 

The Chair noted, for the record, that physical examination reports for Valerie L. Campbell, Thomas Castillo, Natasha Pena, Jessica R. Saenz and Allison G. Watson were not received within 60 days of receipt of their membership applications and that final letters requesting an examination were sent to these members via certified mail on March 23, 2017.

 

Board Member Jason Hathcock noted that one member had a Wyoming address and asked if staff could obtain an updated address for this member.

 

Approval of Membership:

 

The Local Board may consider and vote on the approval of the following requests for membership or defer decision to a later date:

 

Caicedo, Francisco

Pima

2/27/2017

Campbell, Valerie

Coconino

12/19/2016

Campoy, Maria

Pima

2/13/2017

Castillo, Thomas

Yavapai

12/19/2016

Flemmer, Erin

Maricopa

3/13/2017

Flores, Michelle

Pima

1/30/2017

Hedlof, Ernest

Pima

2/6/2017

Lamia, Anthony

Maricopa

3/13/2017

Lazalde-Ruiz, Bertha

Pima

2/5/2017

Pascua III, Edgar

Pima

2/19/2017

Pena, Natasha

Apache

12/22/2016

Reifschneider, Galen

Maricopa

2/27/2017

Rossi, Matthew

Yavapai

1/30/2017

Saenz, Jessica

Maricopa

1/17/2017

Sgroi, Andrew

Mohave

2/21/2017

Smith, Jana

Maricopa

2/27/2017

Watson, Allison

Pima

12/12/2016

 

MOTION: A motion to approve the 17 applicants listed on the agenda for this meeting for membership in CORP pursuant to A.R.S. § 38-893.D and to note for the record that the physical examinations for Ernest Hedlof, Anthony Lamia, Bertha Lazalde-Ruiz, Edgar Pascua III, Galen Reifschneider and Andrew Sgroi identified a physical or mental condition or injury that existed or occurred before the member’s date of membership in the plan was made by Rob Lubitz.  Motion was seconded and passed unanimously.  CORP 2017-20

 

Future Agenda Items:       

 

The Board Secretary advised that the Board will review two disability cases at the May 9, 2017 meeting.

 

Call to the Public:

 

No members of the public addressed the Board.

 

The meeting was adjourned at 10:14 a.m.