Search 

Judicial Performance Review

Who Judges the Judges? You Do!

NEWS and MEETINGS

 

 

No matching records found.

 

 

News and Meetings

Monday, June 16, 2014Back to List    Print
Commission to Vote on Performance of Justices and Judges on 2014 General Election Ballot

Related News
Meeting Notice - June 20, 2014 
Meeting Agenda - June 20, 2014
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE - JUNE 16, 2014

Contact: Vanessa Haney                                        
JPR Program Manager                               
E-mail:  jpr@courts.az.gov

The Arizona Commission on Judicial Performance Review will meet at 10:30 a.m. in Room 345 of the Arizona State Courts Building on Friday, June 20, to vote on whether 70 justices and judges scheduled to be listed on the 2014 general election ballot “Meet” or “Do Not Meet” judicial performance standards.  The public is invited to attend the meeting.

Established in 1992 by a constitutional amendment passed by voters, the 30-member Commission is charged with conducting performance reviews of judges.  It sets performance standards for judges, decides whether or not a judge meets those standards, and publishes its findings for voters.  

The Commission surveyed litigants, witnesses, jurors, people who represented themselves in court, staff and attorneys who appeared before Superior Court judges from August 26 through December 27, 2013.  Surveys on appellate court justices and judges are distributed throughout their term.  More than 12,000 surveys were completed by court users about the judges reviewed in 2013. The Commission also considers public comments made at hearings held in Phoenix, Tucson and Florence earlier this year, as well as written comments.

 The Commission’s findings will be published in the Secretary of State’s voter pamphlet.  The findings will also be available on the Commission’s website at www.azjudges.info .  Voters will decide whether or not to retain each judge or justice at the November 4 general election.  

The following justices and judges are scheduled to be listed on the 2014 general election ballot:

Arizona Supreme Court:

Scott Bales
Robert Brutinel

Court of Appeals, Division I:

Andrew W. Gould
Randall M. Howe
Diane M. Johnsen
Patricia A. Orozco
Samuel A. Thumma

Court of Appeals, Division II:

Garye L. Vasquez        
        
Superior Court in Maricopa County:
Mark F. Aceto
Aimee L. Anderson
Arthur T. Anderson
Bradley Astrowsky
Cynthia J. Bailey
Janet E. Barton
Edward W. Bassett
Dawn M. Bergin
James T. Blomo
Mark H. Brain
Roger E. Brodman
William L. Brotherton
Katherine M. Cooper
Janice K. Crawford
David O. Cunanan


Norman J. Davis
Sally S. Duncan
Boyd W. Dunn
Alfred M. Fenzel
Dean M. Fink
George H. Foster, Jr.
J. Richard Gama
Warren J. Granville
Hugh E. Hegyi
Michael J. Herrod
Bethany G. Hicks
Carey S. Hyatt
Brian K. Ishikawa
Joseph C. Kreamer
Daniel G. Martin


Rosa P. Mroz
Samuel J. Myers
Benjamin R. Norris
Karen L. O’Connor
Susanna C. Pineda
Jay Polk
Gerald J. Porter
John C. Rea
Peter C. Reinstein
Emmet J. Ronan
Joan M. Sinclair
Pamela Hearn Svoboda
David M. Talamante
Danielle J. Viola
Randall H. Warner
Joseph C. Welty
Eileen S. Willett
Superior Court in Pima County:
Jeffrey T. Bergin
Christopher Browning
Javier Chon-Lopez
Charles V. Harrington
Danelle B. Liwski 
James E. Marner
Richard D. Nichols
Kathleen A. Quigley
Kenneth C. Stanford
Catherine M. Woods
Superior Court in Pinal County:
Gilberto F. Figueroa
Steven J. Fuller
Brenda E. Oldham
Daniel A. Washburn
Kevin D. White
#####

1501 West Washington Street, Suite 221                  
Phoenix, Arizona 85007-3231
(602) 452-3311
(602) 452-3652 FAX