Hon. Gary J. LaFleur
[…] Withdrawal in this sense does not include physically withdrawing the action, does not undo the filing of the case or immediately resolve the merits of the case. To use a cliché, the filing of a case is ringing a bell and it cannot be un-rung by unilaterally determining it should have not been rung in the first place. The procedure for such complaints is a motion to dismiss, filed by the proper legal representative.
Improper Complaint Disposition and Administrative Difficulties
What would courts do with the cases that were “withdrawn?” A.R.S. 28-1558 (B) requires:
On the deposit of the original or a copy of the traffic complaint with a court having jurisdiction over the alleged offense or with its traffic violations bureau, the original or copy of the traffic complaint may be disposed of only by trial in the court or other official action by a judge of the court or a hearing officer, including forfeiture of the bail or by the deposit of sufficient bail with or payment of a fine or civil penalty to the traffic violations bureau by the person to whom the traffic complaint was issued.
Withdrawal by a law enforcement agency is not one approved methods to dispose of a traffic citation and it is submitted that even if a rule authorized the procedure, this can be construed as official misconduct under A.R.S. 28-1558 (C) that makes it official misconduct to dispose of a traffic complaint in a manner not authorized under the statute.
Additionally, once cases are filed courts have to file the final adjudication with the Motor Vehicle Division within 10 days under A.R.S. §1559 (B). The Division does not have a way to report withdrawn traffic citations.