Go to next topic
[…] Rule 6(E)(4)(e)(2) offends the constitution and must be repealed.



    FN 1 I in my comment of 11/01/2012. Mr. Roth in his comment of 11/07/2012. I admit to being functionally illiterate (a product of our public school system) when I initially read the text of Rule 28. Sorry.
    MPalmer
    Posts:

    --
    30 Jan 2013 05:15 PM
    Mike Palmer
    18402 N. 19th Ave., #109
    Phoenix, AZ 85023
    602-513-3738
    [email protected]


    In addition to Article III of the Arizona Constitution, in addition to the Court's own Marsin v. Udall (previous comment), there is also A.R.S. § 12-109.

    Titled "Promulgation of rules of pleading, practice and procedure; distribution," the statute says:

    "The supreme court, by rules promulgated from time to time, shall regulate pleading, practice and procedure in judicial proceedings in all courts of the state . . . [b]The rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify substantive rights of a litigant." [/b]

    Since ARPOP Rule 6(E)(4)(e)(2) abridges the Second Amendment substantive rights of Arizonans, the Rule is unlawful and must be repealed.
    kradwanski
    Posts:

    --