Judge Hugh Hegyi intends to retire at the end of his term and did not file for retention. He is not listed on the Maricopa County ballot .
Hon. Arthur T. Anderson2018   Attorney Survey Responses
Key:    UN = Unsatisfactory       PO = Poor       SA = Satisfactory       VG = Very Good       SU = Superior      
UNPOSAVGSUMeanTotalNo Resp
1. Legal AbilityNum.Pct.Num.Pct.Num.Pct.Num.Pct.Num.Pct.
  1. Legal reasoning ability00%422%211%422%844%2.89180
  2. Knowledge of substantive law00%528%211%317%844%2.78180
  3. Knowledge of rules of evidence00%318%212%529%741%2.94170
  4. Knowledge of rules of procedure16%317%422%317%739%2.67180
Category Total11%1521%1014%1521%3042%2.8271
2. Integrity
  5. Basic fairness and impartiality317%16%211%739%528%2.56180
  6. Equal treatment regardless of race16%211%211%844%528%2.78180
  7. Equal treatment regardless of gender16%211%317%739%528%2.72180
  8. Equal treatment regardless of religion00%00%215%538%646%3.31130
  9. Equal treatment regardless of national origin16%16%213%638%638%2.94160
  10. Equal treatment regardless of disability00%00%215%538%646%3.31130
  11. Equal treatment regardless of age00%213%319%638%531%2.88160
  12. Equal treatment regardless of sexual orientation00%00%217%542%542%3.25120
  13. Equal treatment regardless of economic status16%00%213%850%531%3.00160
Category Total75%86%2014%5741%4834%2.94140
3. Communication
  14. Clear and logical oral communications and directions16%317%317%422%739%2.72180
  15. Clear and logical written decisions17%213%213%427%640%2.80150
  16. Gave all parties an adequate opportunity to be heard317%16%16%528%844%2.78180
Category Total510%612%612%1325%2141%2.7651
4. Temperament
  17. Understanding and compassion16%211%211%633%739%2.89180
  18. Dignified211%317%317%528%528%2.44180
  19. Courteous00%317%317%739%528%2.78180
  20. Conduct that promoted public confidence in the court and judge''s ability317%16%422%528%528%2.44180
  21. Patient212%212%212%529%635%2.65170
Category Total89%1112%1416%2831%2831%2.6489
5. Admin Performance
  22. Punctual in conducting proceedings319%638%425%00%319%1.62160
  23. Maintained proper control over courtroom213%213%531%319%425%2.31160
  24. Prompt in making rulings and rendering decisions17%17%533%533%320%2.53150
  25. Was prepared for the proceedings213%16%638%425%319%2.31160
  26. Efficient management of the calendar425%638%319%00%319%1.50160
Category Total1215%1620%2329%1215%1620%2.0579
6. Settlement Activities
  27. Appropriately promoted or conducted settlement00%00%117%117%467%3.5060
Category Total00%00%117%117%467%3.506