Judge Hugh Hegyi intends to retire at the end of his term and did not file for retention. He is not listed on the Maricopa County ballot .
Hon. Howard Sukenic2018   Attorney Survey Responses
Key:    UN = Unsatisfactory       PO = Poor       SA = Satisfactory       VG = Very Good       SU = Superior      
UNPOSAVGSUMeanTotalNo Resp
1. Legal AbilityNum.Pct.Num.Pct.Num.Pct.Num.Pct.Num.Pct.
  1. Legal reasoning ability00%14%313%833%1250%3.29240
  2. Knowledge of substantive law00%28%313%833%1146%3.17240
  3. Knowledge of rules of evidence00%14%29%835%1252%3.35230
  4. Knowledge of rules of procedure00%14%28%729%1458%3.42240
Category Total00%55%1011%3133%4952%3.3195
2. Integrity
  5. Basic fairness and impartiality00%00%624%416%1560%3.36250
  6. Equal treatment regardless of race00%00%319%425%956%3.38160
  7. Equal treatment regardless of gender00%00%417%522%1461%3.43230
  8. Equal treatment regardless of religion00%00%425%531%744%3.19160
  9. Equal treatment regardless of national origin00%00%422%528%950%3.28180
  10. Equal treatment regardless of disability00%00%431%431%538%3.08130
  11. Equal treatment regardless of age00%00%528%422%950%3.22180
  12. Equal treatment regardless of sexual orientation00%00%431%431%538%3.08130
  13. Equal treatment regardless of economic status00%00%525%525%1050%3.25200
Category Total00%00%3924%4025%8351%3.27162
3. Communication
  14. Clear and logical oral communications and directions00%313%313%313%1563%3.25240
  15. Clear and logical written decisions00%29%523%29%1359%3.18220
  16. Gave all parties an adequate opportunity to be heard14%313%28%28%1667%3.21240
Category Total11%811%1014%710%4463%3.2170
4. Temperament
  17. Understanding and compassion28%312%416%416%1248%2.84250
  18. Dignified14%14%520%416%1456%3.16250
  19. Courteous28%416%28%312%1456%2.92250
  20. Conduct that promoted public confidence in the court and judge''s ability28%312%312%28%1560%3.00250
  21. Patient417%313%28%313%1250%2.67240
Category Total119%1411%1613%1613%6754%2.92124
5. Admin Performance
  22. Punctual in conducting proceedings00%00%520%312%1768%3.48250
  23. Maintained proper control over courtroom00%00%520%312%1768%3.48250
  24. Prompt in making rulings and rendering decisions00%00%625%28%1667%3.42240
  25. Was prepared for the proceedings14%00%520%28%1768%3.36250
  26. Efficient management of the calendar00%15%419%314%1362%3.33210
Category Total11%11%2521%1311%8067%3.42120
6. Settlement Activities
  27. Appropriately promoted or conducted settlement215%18%323%18%646%2.62130
Category Total215%18%323%18%646%2.6213