Hon. Jo Lynn Gentry2020   Attorney Survey Responses
Key:    SU = Superior       VG = Very Good       SA = Satisfactory       PO = Poor       UN = Unsatisfactory      
UNPOSAVGSUMeanTotalNo Resp
1. Legal AbilityNum.Pct.Num.Pct.Num.Pct.Num.Pct.Num.Pct.
  1. Legal reasoning ability14%415%831%623%727%2.54260
  2. Knowledge of substantive law00%28%1142%519%831%2.73260
  3. Knowledge of rules of evidence00%28%1144%416%832%2.72250
  4. Knowledge of rules of procedure00%415%933%622%830%2.67270
Category Total11%1212%3938%2120%3130%2.66104
2. Integrity
  5. Basic fairness and impartiality312%519%415%623%831%2.42260
  6. Equal treatment regardless of race14%28%521%521%1146%2.96240
  7. Equal treatment regardless of gender14%28%625%417%1146%2.92240
  8. Equal treatment regardless of religion00%29%523%418%1150%3.09220
  9. Equal treatment regardless of national origin00%29%523%418%1150%3.09220
  10. Equal treatment regardless of disability29%29%418%418%1045%2.82220
  11. Equal treatment regardless of age00%29%626%417%1148%3.04230
  12. Equal treatment regardless of sexual orientation15%15%420%420%1050%3.05200
  13. Equal treatment regardless of economic status519%415%415%519%831%2.27260
Category Total136%2211%4321%4019%9144%2.83209
3. Communication
  14. Clear and logical oral communications and directions00%415%933%622%830%2.67270
  15. Clear and logical written decisions00%29%835%417%939%2.87230
  16. Gave all parties an adequate opportunity to be heard14%415%1037%622%622%2.44270
Category Total11%1013%2735%1621%2330%2.6577
4. Temperament
  17. Understanding and compassion519%622%726%519%415%1.89270
  18. Dignified311%519%622%519%830%2.37270
  19. Courteous27%830%622%519%622%2.19270
  20. Conduct that promoted public confidence in the court and judge's ability311%519%726%519%726%2.30270
  21. Patient27%933%830%415%415%1.96270
Category Total1511%3324%3425%2418%2921%2.14135
5. Admin Performance
  22. Punctual in conducting proceedings00%00%1141%726%933%2.93270
  23. Maintained proper control over courtroom00%00%1141%726%933%2.93270
  24. Prompt in making rulings and rendering decisions00%00%1456%312%832%2.76250
  25. Was prepared for the proceedings00%00%1141%519%1141%3.00270
  26. Efficient management of the calendar00%27%830%622%1141%2.96270
Category Total00%22%5541%2821%4836%2.92133
6. Settlement Activities
  27. Appropriately promoted or conducted settlement00%117%117%233%233%2.8360
Category Total00%117%117%233%233%2.836