Hon. Christopher A. Coury2020   Attorney Survey Responses
Key:    SU = Superior       VG = Very Good       SA = Satisfactory       PO = Poor       UN = Unsatisfactory      
UNPOSAVGSUMeanTotalNo Resp
1. Legal AbilityNum.Pct.Num.Pct.Num.Pct.Num.Pct.Num.Pct.
  1. Legal reasoning ability13%13%13%824%2267%3.48330
  2. Knowledge of substantive law13%13%13%1030%2061%3.42330
  3. Knowledge of rules of evidence14%14%28%520%1664%3.36250
  4. Knowledge of rules of procedure13%39%39%721%1958%3.21330
Category Total43%65%76%3024%7762%3.37124
2. Integrity
  5. Basic fairness and impartiality13%26%26%719%2467%3.42360
  6. Equal treatment regardless of race00%00%00%213%1387%3.87150
  7. Equal treatment regardless of gender15%00%15%419%1571%3.52210
  8. Equal treatment regardless of religion00%00%00%218%982%3.82110
  9. Equal treatment regardless of national origin00%00%00%215%1185%3.85130
  10. Equal treatment regardless of disability00%00%00%218%982%3.82110
  11. Equal treatment regardless of age00%00%211%422%1267%3.56180
  12. Equal treatment regardless of sexual orientation00%00%00%220%880%3.80100
  13. Equal treatment regardless of economic status00%00%00%213%1387%3.87150
Category Total21%21%53%2718%11476%3.66150
3. Communication
  14. Clear and logical oral communications and directions13%25%38%923%2462%3.36390
  15. Clear and logical written decisions13%13%27%723%1963%3.40300
  16. Gave all parties an adequate opportunity to be heard26%13%26%719%2467%3.39360
Category Total44%44%77%2322%6764%3.38105
4. Temperament
  17. Understanding and compassion26%13%39%617%2366%3.34350
  18. Dignified00%13%13%1026%2668%3.61380
  19. Courteous13%00%25%924%2568%3.54370
  20. Conduct that promoted public confidence in the court and judge's ability25%25%25%616%2568%3.35370
  21. Patient38%00%26%514%2672%3.42360
Category Total84%42%105%3620%12568%3.45183
5. Admin Performance
  22. Punctual in conducting proceedings00%38%13%924%2566%3.47380
  23. Maintained proper control over courtroom00%00%26%824%2370%3.64330
  24. Prompt in making rulings and rendering decisions00%00%13%927%2370%3.67330
  25. Was prepared for the proceedings00%13%25%719%2773%3.62370
  26. Efficient management of the calendar00%13%39%824%2265%3.50340
Category Total00%53%95%4123%12069%3.58175
6. Settlement Activities
  27. Appropriately promoted or conducted settlement00%16%16%213%1275%3.56160
Category Total00%16%16%212%1275%3.5616