Search 

Judicial Performance Review

Who Judges the Judges? You Do!

NEWS and MEETINGS

 

 

No matching records found.

 

 

News and Meetings

Monday, June 18, 2012Back to List    Print
News Release - June 18, 2012

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
June 18, 2012

Contact:
Vanessa Haney         
JPR Program Manager          
(602) 452-3098 
E-mail:  vhaney@courts.az.gov

COMMISSION TO VOTE ON PERFORMANCE OF JUSTICES AND JUDGES ON 2012 GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT

The Arizona Commission on Judicial Performance Review will meet at 10:30 a.m. in Room 345 of the Arizona State Courts Building on Wednesday, June 27, to vote on whether 77 justices and judges scheduled to be listed on the 2012 general election ballot “Meet” or “Do Not Meet” judicial performance standards.  The public is invited to attend the meeting.

Established in 1992 by a constitutional amendment passed by voters, the 30-member Commission is charged with conducting performance reviews of judges.  It sets performance standards for judges, decides whether or not a judge meets those standards, and publishes its findings for voters. 

The Commission surveyed litigants, witnesses, jurors, people who represented themselves in court, staff and attorneys who appeared before Superior Court judges from August 31 through December 31, 2012.  Surveys on appellate court justices and judges are distributed throughout their term.  More than 13,000 surveys were completed by court users about the judges reviewed in 2012.  The Commission also considers public comments made at hearings held in Phoenix, Tucson and Florence earlier this year, as well as written comments.

The Commission’s findings will be published in the Secretary of State’s voter pamphlet.  The findings will also be available on the Commission’s website at www.azcourts.gov/jpr .  Voters will decide whether or not to retain each judge or justice at the November 6 general election. 

The following justices and judges are scheduled to be listed on the 2012 general election ballot:

Arizona Supreme Court:

A. John Pelander, III

Court of Appeals, Division I:

Margaret H. Downie         
Donn G. Kessler         
Patricia K. Norris
Maurice Portley 
Peter Swann
        
Court of Appeals, Division II:
 
Peter J. Eckerstrom 
Philip G. Espinosa         
Joseph W. Howard
Virginia Kelly

Superior Court in Maricopa County:
 
Helene F. Abrams
Eddward P. Ballinger
James P. Beene
A. Craig Blakey, II
Susan M. Brnovich
John A. Buttrick
Bruce R. Cohen
Connie Contes
Christopher A. Coury
Glenn Davis
John R. Ditsworth
Lisa Daniel Flores
Jeanne M. Garcia
David B. Gass
Pamela Gates
Jo Lynn Gentry-Lewis
Douglas Gerlach
Michael D. Gordon
John R. Hannah, Jr.
Cari A. Harrison
Kristin Hoffman 
Michael W. Kemp
Daniel J. Kiley 
Andrew G. Klein
Thomas L. LeClaire
Margaret R. Mahoney
Crane McClennen
M. Scott McCoy
Paul J. McMurdie
Colleen A. McNally
Michael R. McVey
Linda H. Miles
Robert E. Miles
Robert H. Oberbillig
Jose S. Padilla
David J. Palmer
Karen A. Potts
Timothy J. Ryan
Teresa A. Sanders
Roland J. Steinle, III
Sherry K. Stephens
Peter A. Thompson
David K. Udall
Christopher T. Whitten

Superior Court in Pima County:

Karen S. Adam  
Gus Aragón               
Deborah Bernini       
Kyle A. Bryson       
Carmine Cornelio          
Jane L. Eikleberry       
Richard S. Fields         
Richard Gordon
Howard Hantman
Jan E. Kearney
Kenneth Lee
Leslie B. Miller
Michael Miller
Scott H. Rash
Sarah R. Simmons
Christopher P. Staring
Paul E. Tang
Stephen C. Villarreal

Superior Court in Pinal County:

J. Rudy Georgini         
Boyd T. Johnson         
Stephen F. McCarville
Robert Carter Olson
Janna L. Vanderpool