Commission Members


The Commission is composed of members of the public, attorneys and judges. 

CHAIR
01/01/2018 to 12/31/2019
Mike Hellon 
Member Type: Public
Initial Appointment Date: 1/1/2005
Current Term: 1/01/2017 to 12/31/2020
County: Pima

VICE CHAIR
04/20/2018 to 04/19/2020
Karen Clark
Member Type: Attorney
Initial Appointment Date: 2/1/2012
Current Term: 01/06/2016 to 12/31/2019
County: Maricopa

William Auther
Member Type: Attorney
Initial Appointment Date: 2/1/2012
Current Term: 01/06/2016 to 12/31/2019
County: Maricopa

Maria M. Aviles
Member Type: Public
Initial Appointment Date 1/1/2019
Current Term: 1/1/2019 to 12/31/2022
County: Maricopa

David N. Byrne, Ph.D.
Member Type: Public
Initial Appointment Date: 6/18/2013
Current Term: 1/01/2017 to 12/31/2020
County: Pima

Doug Cole
Member Type: Public
Initial Appointment Date: 01/06/2016
Current Term: 01/06/2016 to 12/31/2019
County: Maricopa

George H. Foster
Member Type: Judge
Initial Appointment Date: 1/1/2019
Current Term: 1/1/2019 to 12/31/2022

Douglas Gerlach
Member Type: Judge
Initial Appointment Date: 2/1/2012
Current Term: 01/06/2016 to 12/31/2019
County: Maricopa

Eric Hammons
Member Type: Public
Initial Appointment Date: 11/01/2017
Current Term: 11/01/2017 to 12/31/2021
County: Maricopa

Dennis Hixon
Member Type: Public
Initial Appointment Date: 2/1/2012
Current Term: 01/06/2016 to 12/31/2019
County: Pinal

Maria Hoffman
Member Type: Public
Initial Appointment Date: 01/06/2016
Current Term: 01/06/2016 to 12/31/2019
County: Maricopa

Laura Ingegneri
Member Type: Public
Initial Appointment Date: 2/1/2012
Current Term: 01/06/2016 to 12/31/2019
County: Maricopa

Robert C. Irish 
Member Type: Public
Initial Appointment Date: 1/1/2008
Current Term: 01/06/2016 to 12/31/2019
County: Maricopa

Kenton Jones
Member Type: Court of Appeals, Division One Judge
Initial Appointment Date: 01/01/20017
Current Term: 01/01/2017 to 12/31/2020
County: Maricopa

George Kennedy
Member Type: Public
Initial Appointment Date: 2/17/2016
Current Term: 2/17/2016 to 12/31/2019
County: Pima

Barbara J. LaBranche 
Member Type: Public 
Initial Appointment Date: 9/11/2019 
Current Term: 9/11/2019 – 12/31/2023
County: Coconino

Danelle Liwski
Member Type:  Judge
Initial Appointment Date: 10/14/2015
Current Term: 10/14/2015 to 12/31/2019
County: Pima

Stephen McCarville
Member Type: Judge
Initial Appointment Date: 01/27/2014
Current Term: 01/06/2016 to 12/31/2019
County: Pinal

Care McCray-Lengel
Member Type: Public
Initial Appointment Date: 01/15/2009
Current Term: 01/01/2017 to 12/31/2020
County: Maricopa

Brenda Moragne
Member Type: Public
Initial Appointment Date: 1/1/2019
Current Term: 1/1/2019 to 12/31/2022
County: Maricopa

Norman Perry
Member Type:  Public
Initial Appointment Date: 2/1/2012
Current Term: 01/06/2016 to 12/31/2019
County: Yavapai

Stephen T. Portell
Member Type: Attorney
Initial Appointment Date: 1/1/2008
Current Term: 01/06/2016 to 12/31/2019
County: Pima

Kathleen Quigley
Member Type: Judge
Initial Appointment Date: 01/06/2016
Current Term: 01/06/2016 to 12/31/2019
County: Pima

Janet Regner
Member Type: Public
Initial Appointment Date: 01/06/2016
Current Term: 01/06/2016 to 12/31/2019
County: Yavapai

Elizabeth Rueter
Member Type: Attorney
Initial Appointment Date: 2/1/2012
Current Term: 01/06/2016 to 12/31/2019
County: Pinal

Gioia Sanderson
Member Type: Attorney
Initial Appointment Date: 1/1/2019
Current Term: 1/1/2019 to 12/31/2022
County: Pima

Francine Sharp
Member Type: Public
Initial Appointment Date: 01/27/2014
Current Term: 01/06/2016 to 12/31/2019
County: Pinal

David Snider
Member Type: Public
Initial Appointment Date: 6/18/2013
Current Term: 01/01/2017 to 12/31/2020
County: Pinal                                                                                                                      

Henry W. Varga
Member Type: Public Initial 
Appointment Date: 1/1/2004
Current Term: 01/06/2016 to 12/31/2019 
County: Mohave

Garye L. Vasquez 
Member Type: Appellate Judge 
Initial Appointment Date: 01/30/2019
Current Term: 01/30/2019 to 12/31/2019
County: Pima-Division Two 

Roberta L. Voss
Member Type: Attorney
Initial Appointment Date: 1/1/2003
Current Term: 01/06/2016 to 12/31/2019
County: Maricopa

Ronald R. Watson, Ph.D.
Member Type: Public
Initial Appointment Date: 1/1/2003
Current Term: 01/01/2017 to 12/31/2020
County: Pima

Lina H. Wallen
Member Type: Public
Initial Appointment Date: 9/11/2019
Current Term: 9/11/2019 – 12/31/2023
County: Coconino

Kevin Yeanoplos
Member Type: Public
Initial Appointment Date: 01/06/2016
Current Term: 01/06/2016 to 12/31/2019
County: Pima

STAFF: 
Sheryll Prokop
Program Manager
Phone: (602) 452-3098
Fax: (602) 452-3652
E-Mail: sprokop@courts.az.gov

WEB ADDRESS:  azjudges.info

OFFICE ADDRESS:
Administrative Office of the Courts
1501 West Washington, Suite 221
Phoenix, AZ 85007-3231

TDD / TTY:  (602) 452-3545