Search 

Azcourts.gov

Arizona Judicial Branch

Judicial History

Thirty-nine individuals have served on the Arizona Supreme Court. This list is divided into two parts. First is a list of Arizona's Supreme Court Justices from 1912 to present day. Second is a Chronological History.

Alfred Franklin
BIRTH YEAR: 1871
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: 2/14/1912 to 11/13/1918
Chief Justice from 01/1912 to 12/1914, 01/1917 to 12/1917
TIME ON BENCH: 6.5 Years

Donald L. Cunningham
BIRTH YEAR: 1866
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: 2/14/1912 to 1/4/1921
Chief Justice from 01/1918 to 12/1920
TIME ON BENCH: 9 Years

Henry D. Ross
BIRTH YEAR: 1861
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: 2/14/1912 to 2/9/1945,
Chief Justice from 1/1915 to 12/1916, 1/1921 to 12/22, 1/1927 to 12/1928, 1/1933 to 12/1934, 1/1939 to 12/1940, 1/1945 to 2/1945 (deceased)
TIME ON BENCH: 33 Years

John Wilson Ross
BIRTH YEAR: 1866
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: 11/13/1918 to 1/6/1919
TIME ON BENCH: 8 Weeks

Albert C. Baker
BIRTH YEAR: 1845
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: 1/6/1919 to 8/31/1921
TIME ON BENCH: 2.5 Years

Archibald G. McAlister
BIRTH YEAR: 1873
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1945
Chief Justice from 1/1923 to 12/1926, 1/1931 to 12/1932, 1/1937 to 12/1938, 1/1943 to 12/1944
TIME ON BENCH: 24 Years

Edward G. Flanigan
BIRTH YEAR: 1874
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: 9/28/1921 to 1/1/1923
TIME ON BENCH: 1 Year

Frank H. Lyman
BIRTH YEAR: 1856
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: 1/1/1923 to 1/1/1925
TIME ON BENCH: 2 Years

Alfred C. Lockwood
BIRTH YEAR: 1875
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: 1/5/1925 to 1/4/1943
Chief Justice from 1/1929 to 12/1930, 1/1935 to 12/1936, 1/1941 to 12/1942
TIME ON BENCH: 18 Years

R.C. Stanford
BIRTH YEAR: 1879
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: 1/4/1943 to 1/3/1955
Chief Justice from 2/1945 to 12/1948, 1/1953 to 12/1953
TIME ON BENCH: 12 Years

Arthur T. LaPrade
BIRTH YEAR: 1895
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: 1/1/1945 to 6/30/1957
Chief Justice from 1/1949 to 12/1950, 1/1955 to 12/1956
TIME ON BENCH: 12.5 Years

Joseph H. Morgan
BIRTH YEAR: 1884
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: 2/13/1945 to 1/6/1947
TIME ON BENCH: 2 Years

Levi S. Udall
BIRTH YEAR: 1891
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: 1/6/1947 to 5/30/1960
Chief Justice from 1/1951 to 12/1952, 1/1957 to 12/1958
TIME ON BENCH: 13 Years

Evo DeConcini
BIRTH YEAR: 1901
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: 1/3/1949 to 1/13/1953
TIME ON BENCH: 4 Years

Marlin T. Phelps
BIRTH YEAR: 1881
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1961
Chief Justice from 1/1954 to 12/1954, 1/1959 to 12/1959
TIME ON BENCH: 12 Years

Dudley W. Windes
BIRTH YEAR: 1889
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: 1/13/1953 to 1/5/1959
TIME ON BENCH: 6 Years

J. Mercer Johnson
BIRTH YEAR: 1906
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: 9/16/1957 to 9/8/1960
TIME ON BENCH: 3 Years

Fred C. Struckmeyer Jr.
BIRTH YEAR: 1912
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: 1/3/1955 to 1/4/1982,
Chief Justice from 1/1960 to 12/1961, 1/1966 to 12/1966, 1/1971 to 12/1971, 1/1980 to 12/1981
TIME ON BENCH: 27 Years

Charles C. Bernstein
BIRTH YEAR: 1905
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: 1/5/1959 to 1/2/1969
Chief Justice from 1/1962 to 12/1963, 1/1967 to 12/1967
TIME ON BENCH: 10 Years

Jesse A. Udall
BIRTH YEAR: 1893
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: 6/15/1960 to 1/15/1972
Chief Justice from 1/1964 to 12/1964, 1/1969 to 12/1969
TIME ON BENCH: 11.5 Years

Robert O. Lesher
BIRTH YEAR: 1921
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: 9/20/1960 to 12/11/1960
TIME ON BENCH: 2.5 Months

Renz L. Jennings
BIRTH YEAR: 1899
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: From 12/12/1960 to 8/5/1964
TIME ON BENCH: 3.5 Years

Lorna E. Lockwood
BIRTH YEAR: 1903
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: From 1/1/1961 to 9/15/1975
Chief Justice from 1/1965 to 12/1965 [First female chief justice in the United States], 1/1970 to 12/1970
TIME ON BENCH: 14 Years

Edward W. Scruggs
BIRTH YEAR: 1904
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: From 8/5/1964 to 1/3/1965
TIME ON BENCH: 5 Months

Ernest W. McFarland
BIRTH YEAR: 1894
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: From 1/4/1965 to 1/4/1971
Chief Justice from 1/1968 to 12/1968
TIME ON BENCH: 6 Years

Jack D.H. Hays
BIRTH YEAR: 1917
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: From 1/4/1969 to 1/5/1987
Chief Justice from 1/1972 to 12/1974
TIME ON BENCH: 18 Years

James Duke Cameron
BIRTH YEAR: 1925
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: From 1/4/1971 to 2/1/1992
Chief Justice from 1/1975 to 12/1979
TIME ON BENCH: 21 Years

William A. Holohan
BIRTH YEAR: 1928
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: From 1/17/1972 to 1/2/1989
Chief Justice from 1/1982 to 1/1987
TIME ON BENCH: 17 Years

Frank X. Gordon Jr.
BIRTH YEAR: 1929
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: From 9/16/1975 to 1/6/1992
Chief Justice from 1/1987 to 1/1992
TIME ON BENCH: 16.5 Years

Stanley G. Feldman
BIRTH YEAR: 1933
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: From 1/19/1982 to 12/10/2002
Chief Justice from 1/1992 to 1/1997
TIME ON BENCH: 20 Years

James Moeller
BIRTH YEAR: 1933
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: From 3/13/1987 to 1/31/1998
TIME ON BENCH: 11 Years

Robert J. Corcoran
BIRTH YEAR: 1934
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: From 1/5/1989 to 2/29/1996
TIME ON BENCH: 7 Years

Thomas A. Zlaket
BIRTH YEAR: 1941
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: From 2/3/1992 to 4/30/2002
Vice Chief Justice 1996 to 1/1997, Chief Justice from 1/1997 to 1/2002
TIME ON BENCH: 10 Years

Frederick J. Martone
BIRTH YEAR: 1943
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: From 2/28/1992 to 1/30/2002
TIME ON BENCH: 10 Years

Charles E. Jones
BIRTH YEAR: 1935
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: From 4/26/1996 to 6/10/2005
Vice Chief Justice from 1/1997 to 1/2002, Chief Justice from 1/2002 to 6/10/2005
TIME ON BENCH: 9 Years

Ruth V. McGregor
BIRTH YEAR: 1943
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: From 1/28/1998 to 6/30/2009
Vice Chief Justice from 1/2002 to 6/11/2005, Chief Justice from 6/12/2005 to 6/30/2009
TIME ON BENCH:  11 years

Rebecca White Berch
BIRTH YEAR: 1955
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: 3/13//2002 to Present
Vice Chief Justice from 6/11/2005 to 6/30/2009, Chief Justice From 7/1/2009 to Present

Michael D. Ryan
BIRTH YEAR: 1945
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: 5/22/2002 to 8/6/2010

Andrew D. Hurwitz
BIRTH YEAR: 1947
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: 1/27/2003 to 6/26/2012
Vice Chief Justice from 7/1/2009 to 6/26/2012

Scott Bales
BIRTH YEAR: 1956
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: 6/16/2005 to Present
Vice Chief Justice from 6/26/2012 to Present

John Pelander
BIRTH YEAR: 1951
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: 7/28/2009 to Present

Robert M. Brutinel
BIRTH YEAR: 1958
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT: 11/22/2010 to Present 

Ann A. Scott Timmer
BIRTH YEAR:  1960
SERVICE ON SUPREME COURT:  10/12/2012 to Present 

CHRONOLOGICAL HISTORY

ALFRED FRANKLIN replaced by JOHN WILSON ROSS on 11/13/18

DONALD L. CUNNINGHAM replaced by ARCHIBALD G. McALISTER on 1/4/21

HENRY D. ROSS replaced by JOSEPH H. MORGAN on 2/13/45

JOHN WILSON ROSS replaced by ALBERT C. BAKER on 1/6/19

ALBERT C. BAKER replaced by EDWARD G. FLANIGAN on 9/28/21

ARCHIBALD G. McALISTER replaced by ARTHUR T. LaPRADE on 1/1/45

EDWARD G. FLANIGAN replaced by FRANK H. LYMAN on 1/1/23

FRANK H. LYMAN replaced by ALFRED C. LOCKWOOD on 1/5/25

ALFRED C. LOCKWOOD replaced by R.C. STANFORD on 1/4/43

R. C. STANFORD replaced by FRED C. STRUCKMEYER JR. on 1/3/55

ARTHUR T. LaPRADE replaced by J. MERCER JOHNSON on 9/16/57

JOSEPH H. MORGAN replaced by LEVI S. UDALL on 1/6/47

LEVI S. UDALL replaced by JESSE A. UDALL on 6/15/60

EVO DeCONCINI replaced by DUDLEY W. WINDES on 1/13/53

MARLIN T. PHELPS replaced by LORNA E. LOCKWOOD on 1/1/61

DUDLEY W. WINDES replaced by CHARLES C. BERNSTEIN on 1/5/59

J. MERCER JOHNSON replaced by ROBERT O. LESHER on 9/20/60

FRED C. STRUCKMEYER JR. replaced by STANLEY G. FELDMAN on 1/19/82

CHARLES C. BERNSTEIN replaced by JACK D. H. HAYS on 1/4/69

JESSE A. UDALL replaced by WILLIAM A. HOLOHAN on 1/17/72

ROBERT O. LESHER replaced by RENZ L. JENNINGS on 12/12/60

RENZ L. JENNINGS replaced by EDWARD W. SCRUGGS on 8/5/64

LORNA E. LOCKWOOD replaced by FRANK X. GORDON JR. on 9/16/75

EDWARD W. SCRUGGS replaced by ERNEST W. McFARLAND on 1/4/65

ERNEST W. McFARLAND replaced by JAMES DUKE CAMERON on 1/4/71

JACK D. H. HAYS replaced by JAMES MOELLER on 2/23/87

WILLIAM A. HOLOHAN replaced by ROBERT J. CORCORAN on 1/5/89

FRANK X. GORDON JR. replaced by THOMAS A. ZLAKET on 2/3/92

JAMES DUKE CAMERON replaced by FREDERICK J. MARTONE on 2/28/92

ROBERT J. CORCORAN replaced by CHARLES E. JONES on 4/26/96

JAMES MOELLER replaced by RUTH V. McGREGOR on 1/28/98

FREDERICK J. MARTONE replaced by REBECCA WHITE BERCH on 3/13/02

THOMAS A. ZLAKET replaced by MICHAEL D. RYAN on 5/22/02

STANLEY FELDMAN replaced by ANDREW D. HURWITZ on 1/27/03

CHARLES E. JONES replaced by SCOTT BALES on 6/16/05

RUTH V. McGREGOR replaced by JOHN PELANDER on 7/28/09

MICHAEL D. RYAN replaced by ROBERT M. BRUTINEL on 11/22/10

ANDREW D. HURWITZ replaced by ANN A. SCOTT TIMMER on 10/12/12