Home > Self-Service Center > Small Claims > Information Sheets
[…] If the lawsuit was not filed in the correct justice court, the defendant may file a motion to change the venue of the lawsuit. The plaintiff will have 10 days to file a response. If the motion is granted, the court will transfer the case to the proper precinct. However, all parties must appear at any scheduled court dates until they receive notice that the court has granted the motion. The proper venue for a case can be determined by reviewing ARS § 22-202:

The plaintiff must file the lawsuit in the precinct where the defendant resides, “except:
  1. If a defendant or all of several defendants reside outside the state or when their residence is unknown, the action may be brought in the justice precinct where the plaintiff resides.
  2. A married person may be sued in the justice precinct where the person’s spouse resides unless the spouse is living separate and apart from the defendant.
  3. Transient persons may be sued in any justice precinct in which found.
  4. Persons who have contracted a debt or obligation in one justice precinct and thereafter move to another precinct may be sued in either precinct.
  5. Persons who have contracted in writing to perform an obligation in one justice precinct may be sued in that precinct or where the persons reside.
  6. If there are several defendants residing in different justice precincts, an action may be brought in the justice precinct where any of the defendants reside.”
 
No Juries, No Appeals, No Attorneys
There is no right to a jury in the small claims division. There are no appeals in small claims cases and the decision of the hearing officer or justice of the peace is final and binding on both parties.