A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(11-12)
[…] The Supreme Court held that double-counting did not occur. The “crux of the [(F)(8)] aggravator is that multiple murders occurred”; the motivation for the murders must be related but the nature of the motivation is not important.The (F)(12) factor is established only when the motive is to eliminate witnesses; the fact that more than one murder was committed is irrelevant.

State v. (Jose Alejandro) Acuna Valenzuela, 245 Ariz. 197, 426 P.3d 1176 (2018)
The (F)(12) aggravator, § 13-751(F)(12), provides: “The defendant committed the offense to prevent a person’s cooperation with an official law enforcement investigation, to prevent a person’s testimony in a court proceeding, in retaliation for a person’s cooperation with an official law enforcement investigation or in retaliation for a person’s testimony in a court proceeding.”