A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(11-12)
[…] A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(11-12)


A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(11) - INTENT TO FURTHER OBJECTIVES OF A CRIMINAL GANG OR SYNDICATE

A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(11) provides that it shall be an aggravating circumstance where "the defendant committed the offense with the intent to promote, further or assist the objectives of a criminal street gang or criminal syndicate or to join a criminal street gang or criminal syndicate."

History:  The Arizona Legislature amended the capital sentencing statute in 2005 to include this aggravating circumstance.  The effective date was August 12, 2005.

State v. (Thomas Michael) Riley, 248 Ariz. 154, 459 P.3d 66 (2020)
The Court found for the (F)(11) aggravator, the prosecution provided evidence of Riley's affiliation with the Aryan Brotherhood (“AB”) with pictures of his gang tattoos, his own written account of why he committed the murder, and testimony from Boggs—the special investigator—who identified the AB as a criminal street gang and testified that Riley met certain criteria as a member.


A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(12) - INTENT TO INTERFERE OR RETALIATE FOR COOPERATION WITH A CRIMINAL INVESTIGATION OR JUDICIAL PROCEEDING

A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(12) provides that it shall be an aggravating circumstance where "the defendant committed the offense to prevent a person’s cooperation with an official law enforcement investigation, to prevent a person’s testimony in a court proceeding, in retaliation for a person’s cooperation with an official law enforcement investigation or in retaliation for a person’s testimony in a court proceeding."

History:  The Arizona Legislature amended the capital sentencing statute in 2005 to include this aggravating circumstance.  The effective date was August 12, 2005

State v. (William Craig) Miller, 234 Ariz. 31, 316 P.3d 1219 (2013)