A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(6)
[…] A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(6)


A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(6) - HEINOUS, CRUEL OR DEPRAVED 

A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(6) provides that it shall be an aggravating circumstance where "[t]he defendant committed the offense in an especially heinous, cruel or depraved manner."

History:  The "especially heinous, cruel, or depraved" aggravating circumstance was one of the six original aggravating circumstances included in the 1973 version of the capital sentencing statute.

Vagueness Challenges:  In State v.