A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(7)
[…] A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(7)


A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(7)-MURDER COMMITTED WHILE IN CUSTODY

A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(7) currently provides that it shall be an aggravating circumstance where "[t]he defendant committed the offense while: (a) In the custody of or on authorized or unauthorized release from the state department of corrections, a law enforcement agency or a county or city jail. (b) On probation for a felony offense."

History:  This aggravating circumstance was added to the six original aggravating circumstances in 1978.  The state legislature enacted it “to protect the guards and other inmates at such institutions where a defendant is confined and to discourage violence by incarcerated persons.”  State v.