A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(9)
[…] A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(9)


A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(9)-AGE OF VICTIM 

A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(9) currently provides that it shall be an aggravating circumstance where "[t]he defendant was an adult at the time the offense was committed or was tried as an adult and the murdered person was under fifteen years of age or was seventy years of age or older.”

History:  This aggravating circumstance was added to the capital sentencing statute in 1985 because the Arizona Legislature “determined that the young and old are especially vulnerable and should be protected.” State v. Todd Smith, 193 Ariz. 452, 974 P.2d 431 (1999).