The Enmund/Tison Requirement
[…] If there is a factual dispute about whether the defendant acted alone, the Enmund/Tison issue should be resolved by the jury.  See generally, State v. Garza, 216 Ariz. 56, 163 P.3d 1006 (2007)(Trial judge had jury resolve issue where there was some evidence of another actor).    

Jury Makes the Determination

The federal constitution does not require that a jury make the finding. Cabana v. Bullock, 474 U.S. 376, 387-88 (1986); State v. Ring (Ring III), 204 Ariz. 532, 564 (2003).  However, A.R.S. §13-752(P) states:

P. The trier of fact shall make all factual determinations required by this section or the Constitution of the United States or this state to impose a death sentence. If the defendant bears the burden of proof, the issue shall be determined in the penalty phase. If the state bears the burden of proof, the issue shall be determined in the aggravation phase.
(Emphasis added).

This statute requires that a jury make the Enmund/Tison finding unless the parties waive a jury.State v. Ellison, 213 Ariz. 116, 134, n.12, 140 P.3d 899 (2006); A.R.S. §13-752(S) (1).If necessary, the finding is made in the aggravation phase. State v.