Criminal
[…] Rules 11.5 and 11.6

R-09-0028

Emergency effective date of September 30, 2009 Public comments due May 20, 2010

Contact: Mark Meltzer

Superior Courts

Judges
Clerks
Court Administrators
Probation Officers

A.R.S. § 13-4515(A) provides that “an order or combination of orders” issued pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 13-4512 and 13-4514 and that direct a defendant who has been found incompetent to a restoration to competency program, shall not be in effect for more than twenty-one months or the maximum possible sentence a defendant could have received, whichever is less.

A new subsection (B) was added in 2009 to A.R.S. § 13-4515. This new subsection provides that “the Court shall only consider the time a defendant actually spends in a restoration to competency program when calculating the time requirements pursuant to subsection A of this section.”

Impact:

New Rule 11.5(e) requires that the court calculate the time period in a manner consistent with the statutory amendment, i.e., by considering only the time a defendant actually spends in a restoration to competency program.