2000-2002
[…] Lack of Criminal Record
        Good Behavior in Prison
        Supportive Family

The Court agreed with the trial court’s finding that it had no lingering doubt about the defendant’s guilt.

The Court concluded it "thus need not reach the question of whether residual doubt is a mitigating factor which the defendant must prove."

Despite concluding residual doubt was not present in the case, two justices wrote special concurrences to discuss the concept. Justice Jones wrote that consideration of residual doubt at sentencing does not fall within the permissible scope of A.R.S. §13-751(G), because that provision refers to "any aspect of the defendant’s character, propensities or record and any of the circumstances of the offense." In a separate special concurrence, Justice Feldman, with Justice Zlaket concurring, wrote that "it is time to make clear to the bench and bar that residual doubt is a mitigating factor."