Search 

Azcourts.gov

Arizona Judicial Branch


Distinguished Service Awards

The Arizona Judicial Branch Distinguished Service Awards honor Individuals, projects, and teams who have made outstanding contributions to improving public trust and confidence in the Arizona courts system.  One award is presented in each of the following categories: 

Outstanding Contribution to the
Arizona Courts Award

(Selected by the Chief Justice)


Judge of the Year Award

(Selected by the Supreme Court)

2017: Hon. Ron Reinstein
2016: Mr. William G. Klain 
2015: Hon. Robert L. Gottsfield, ret.
2014: Mr. Mark I. Harrison
2013: Ms. Karen Osborne
2012: Mr. Mike Hellon
2011: Mr. David Rosenbaum, Esq.
2009: Ms. Kevin Ruegg
2008: Ms. Susan Edwards
2007: Ms. Margaret Kenski
2006: Mr. Bruce Brannan
2005: Mr. Pete Dunn
2004: Hon. Fred L. Peterson and
Hon. William B. Sutton

2003: Dr. William Mangold and
Mr. Jones Osborn

2002: Ms. Barbara Polk
2017: Hon. Michael Pollard
2016: Hon. Peter B. Swann
2015: Hon. Sarah "Sally" Simmons
2014: Hon. Anna Mary Glaab
2013: Hon. Roxanne Song Ong
2012: Hon. Lawrence Winthrop
2011: Hon. Bruce Cohen
2009: Hon. Ruth V. McGregor
2008: Hon. Fred Newton
2007: Hon. William O’Neil
2006: Hon. Ronald S. Reinstein
2005: Hon. Mark Armstrong
2004: Hon. Jeff Coker
2003: Hon. Louis Frank Dominguez
2002: Hon. Roger Kaufman

Administration of Justice Award
(Selected by Administrative Director)


Pro Bono Service Award

2017: Mr. Gary Krcmarik
2016: 
Ms. Kathy Waters
2015: Mr. Tim D. Hardy
2014: Mr. Kent Batty 
2013: Mr. Mike Baumstark
2012: Ms. Karen Ferrera
2011: Mr. Don Jacobson
2009: Ms. Beverly Frame and
Mr. Kevin Kluge
2008: Mr. Jerry Landau
2007: Mr. Michael K. Jeanes
2006: Mr. Paul Julien
2005: Mr. Ron Marquardt
2004: Mr. Jim Scorza
2003: Mr. Marcus Reinkensmeyer
2002: Ms. Sheri Newman

2017: Mr. jay Zweig
2016: Ms. Gloria A. Goldman
2015: Mr. John J. Bouma
2014: Mr. Benjamin W. Smith and
Mr. Todd Lang 
2013: Mr. Ernest (Skip) Skinner
2012: Mr. Scott Gann
2011: Mr. Mark Kalish and
Ms. Denice Shepherd
2010: Mr. David Engelman
2009: Mr. Ernest F. Modzelewski
2008: Mr. Dean Christoffel
2007: Mr. William (Bill) Haug