Judicial Branch Awards > Distinguished Service Awards > Past Recipients & Programs

Past Recipients & Programs

The Arizona Judicial Branch Distinguished Service Awards honor Individuals, projects, and teams who have made outstanding contributions to improving public trust and confidence in the Arizona courts system. The recipients are honored at the annual judicial conference. One award is presented in each of the following categories: Outstanding Contribution to the Arizona Courts Award, Judge of the Year Award, Administration of Justice Award, and Pro Bono Service Award.

Outstanding Contribution
to the Arizona Courts Award

 

Judge of the Year Award

Selected by the Chief Justice
Selected by all the Justices of the Arizona Supreme Court
2019

Hon. Rebecca White Berch

2019

Hon. Kyle Bryson

2018

Hon. Elizabeth (Ellie) R. Finn

2018

Hon. Joseph Olcavage

2017

Hon. Ron Reinstein

2017

Hon. Michael Pollard

2016

Mr. William G. Klain

2016

Hon. Peter B. Swann

2015

Hon. Robert L. Gottsfield, ret.

2015

Hon. Sarah "Sally" Simmons

2014

Mr. Mark I. Harrison

2014

Hon. Anna Mary Glaab

2013

Ms. Karen Osborne

2013

Hon. Roxanne Song Ong

2012

Mr. Mike Hellon

2012

Hon. Lawrence Winthrop

2011

Mr. David Rosenbaum, Esq.

2011

Hon. Bruce Cohen

2009

Mr. Kevin Ruegg

2009

Hon. Ruth V. McGregor

2008

Ms. Susan Edwards

2008

Hon. Fred Newton

2007

Ms. Margaret Kenski

2007

Hon. William O'Neil

2006

Mr. Bruce Brannen

2006

Hon. Ronald S. Reinstein

2005

Mr. Pete Dunn

2005

Hon. Mark Armstrong

2004

Hon. Fred L. Peterson and Hon. William B. Sutton

2004

Hon. Jeff Coker

2003

Dr. William Mangold and Mr. Jones Osborn

2003

Hon. Louis Frank Dominguez

2002

Ms. Barbara Polk

2002

Hon. Roger Kaufman


Administration of Justice Award

 

Outstanding Pro Bono
Service Award

Selected by the Administrative Director of the Courts
Selected by all the Justices of the Arizona Supreme Court
2019

Ms. Barbara Broderick

2019

Mr. Michael Hurley

2018

Mr. David Withey

2018

2017

Mr. Gary Krcmarik

2017

Mr. Jay Zweig

2016

Ms. Kathy Waters

2016

Ms. Gloria A. Goldman

2015

Mr. Tim D. Hardy

2015

Mr. John J. Bouma

2014

Mr. Kent Batty

2014

Mr. Benjamin W. Smith and Mr. Todd Lang

2013

Mr. Mike Baumstark

2013

Mr. Ernest (Skip) Skinner

2012

Ms. Karen Ferrera

2012

Mr. Scott Gann

2011

Mr. Don Jacobson

2011

Mr. Mark Kalish and Ms. Denice Shepherd

2009

Ms. Beverly Frame and Mr. Kevin Kluge

2010

Mr. David Engelman

2008

Mr. Jerry Landau

2009

Mr. Ernest F. Modzelewski

2007

Mr. Michael K. Jeanes

2008

Mr. Dean Christoffel

2006

Mr. Paul Julien

2007

Mr. William (Bill) Haug

2005

Mr. Ron Marquardt

 

 

2004

Mr. Jim Scorza

 

 

2003

Mr. Marcus Reinkensmeyer

 

 

2002

Ms. Sheri Newman

 

 


Past Award Programs